Alternative Investments.Global Capital.Private Wealth Infrastructure.

Batavian Capital is an independent investment and capital advisory firm providing alternative investment solutions, manager selection, cross-border capital structuring and access to international financial infrastructure.

0Years
0Transactions
0Mandates
0Loss events
Est.The Hague
€0M+Under management
SCROLL
Markets
Live Markets
Live Markets Overview
Last updated —
✕
Equity Indices
S&P 5005,304+0.42%
Euro Stoxx 6004,918+0.18%
AEX893.4+0.55%
DAX18,742+0.29%
FTSE 1008,221-0.11%
Nikkei 22538,940+0.64%
FX & Commodities
EUR/USD1.0842+0.11%
EUR/GBP0.8431-0.09%
EUR/CHF0.9712-0.14%
Brent Crude$82.14-0.31%
Gold$2,341+0.22%
Silver$27.82+0.64%
Sector Indices (EU)
Real Estate412.6+0.38%
Financials198.3+0.51%
Energy344.9-0.22%
Industrials726.1+0.15%
Utilities389.40.00%
Technology1,042+0.73%
Rates & Volatility
10Y Bund2.48%-0.03
10Y UST4.52%+0.04
ECB Deposit Rate4.00%Fixed
Fed Funds Rate5.25%Fixed
VIX13.8-0.4
EU CPI (y/y)2.4%y/y
Euro Area Yield Curve
What We Do

Six Capabilities, One Coordinated Architecture

Invest
Alternative strategies & private markets

Proprietary investment strategies, private markets access and selected investment managers, underwritten with discipline.

Advise
Independent investment analysis

Portfolio strategy, manager assessment and capital architecture review — delivered without product bias.

Structure
International capital architecture

Cross-border wealth coordination, jurisdictional diversification and structure built with purpose, not complexity for its own sake.

Access
Specialist institutions & managers

Curated access to specialist managers, international private banks, custodians and financial institutions.

Monitor
Ongoing portfolio oversight

Continuous oversight of managers, portfolios, exposures and liquidity across the full capital structure.

Report
Consolidated visibility

One consolidated view across investments, institutions, currencies and jurisdictions.

BC
Why Batavian Capital

One Perspective Across Global Capital

Drag to rotate · select a hub to centre it
“

Capital preservation demands more than financial analysis. It demands intelligence, discipline, and the independence to act on conviction — not consensus.

Batavian Capital · Investment Philosophy
01
Independent Perspective

No institutional parent, no external shareholders and no conflicting mandates. Every recommendation is made on its merits, free of product bias.

02
Global Capital Architecture

We look across banks, managers, currencies and jurisdictions — not at a single portfolio in isolation — and coordinate the structure as a whole.

03
Access With Discipline

Specialist managers, private banks and custodians are selected through rigorous due diligence. Access is the means; suitability decides.

04
Preservation Before Optimisation

Capital is protected first. Complexity is introduced only where it serves a clear objective — sometimes the best architecture is simple.

Read our philosophy
Investment Firm

A Disciplined Approach to Private Markets

€250M+
Assets Under Management
12+
Years Experience
40+
Transactions Completed

Built on over a decade of institutional market experience, Batavian Capital focuses on downside protection, disciplined underwriting, and long-term capital partnerships. We invest where assets provide genuine security.

Our focus on real assets and secured credit reflects a fundamental conviction: capital preserved through structure, not speculation. Each investment is evaluated on its intrinsic collateral, cash generation, and protective covenants.

We operate as a selective, relationship-driven firm with a limited number of active mandates — allowing institutional-grade rigour to be applied to every transaction without compromise.

Regulatory Status
CIMA-regulated independent
wealth management
Investment Office
Lange Voorhout
The Hague, Netherlands
Focus Geography
Western Europe
Selectively global
Investment Process
Discover how Batavian Capital
sources, structures and protects capital
Our Investment Approach
Regulatory Status & Firm Credentials
Independent · Regulated · Disciplined · Est. The Hague, 2022
CIMA Regulated — Reg. 482857
Cayman Islands Monetary Authority — View regulatory details
European Private Capital
Investment office at Lange Voorhout, The Hague — Netherlands
Independent & Selective
No third-party ownership — fully independent investment decisions
Asset-Backed Focus
100% of deployed capital structured against tangible collateral
Lange Voorhout · The Hague
Infrastructure
Private Capital
“Capital deployed without structure is capital exposed. Every mandate begins with the question of protection — not return.”
Batavian Capital
Investment Philosophy
PvL
Patrick van Leeuwen — Founder & CIO, Batavian Capital
Leadership

Patrick van Leeuwen

Founder, Owner & Chief Investment Officer

Patrick van Leeuwen is the Founder, Owner and Chief Investment Officer of Batavian Capital. With more than 12 years of experience across financial markets, private investments, and alternative opportunities, he leads Batavian Capital with a disciplined focus on downside protection, strategic capital allocation, and long-term value creation.

His investment philosophy combines entrepreneurial thinking, institutional discipline, and a strong emphasis on asset-backed opportunities and real asset exposure — building lasting capital partnerships founded on trust, rigour, and alignment.

Founder & Chief Investment Officer, Batavian Capital

Two Specialist Mandates.
One Guiding Principle.

Each strategy is independently managed, with its own investment committee, risk parameters, and return objectives — united by the same commitment to asset security and capital discipline.

Batavian Strategies
I
Strategy I

Batavian Real
Asset Income

A focused mandate investing in infrastructure, logistics, energy, and income-producing real assets — targeting stable, risk-adjusted cash flows through long-term ownership across Western Europe.

  • Infrastructure & Essential Services
  • Logistics & Distribution Networks
  • Energy & Renewables
  • Income-Producing Real Assets
  • Stable Long-Term Cash Flow
Strategy framework
Investment Objective
To generate stable, risk-adjusted cash flows from long-term ownership of income-producing real assets in Western Europe, with capital preservation as the first discipline.
Investment Philosophy
The asset provides the security; the income is the return. We favour essential services and infrastructure-type assets whose cash flows are contractual and do not depend on market sentiment.
Opportunity Set
Infrastructure and essential services; logistics and distribution networks, including last-mile; energy and renewables with long-dated offtake; other income-producing real assets across Western Europe.
Portfolio Construction
Selective and relationship-driven: a limited number of positions, each underwritten individually on asset quality, contracted cash flow and counterparty strength, and held for the long term.
Risk Management
Principal risks are asset value, tenant and offtaker credit, interest-rate and refinancing exposure, and regulatory and energy-price risk. These are addressed through asset-backed structures, contracted income, conservative underwriting and ongoing monitoring. Risk cannot be eliminated; it is identified, measured and managed.
Liquidity
Real asset ownership is long-duration and illiquid. Investors should expect to hold positions for an extended period; exit routes depend on the asset and the market at the time.
Investor Profile
Qualified and institutional investors, family offices and entrepreneurs seeking long-term income who can commit capital for extended periods. Eligibility criteria are set out under Investor Relations.
Key Considerations
Capital is at risk and returns are not guaranteed. Representative transactions are illustrative and not indicative of future results. Private asset valuations are less frequent and less transparent than those of listed markets.
Documentation
Mandate documentation is provided to eligible investors on request.
Request documentation →
II
Strategy II

Batavian Secured
Opportunities

An opportunistic private credit and asset-backed lending strategy targeting secured transactions in special situations, bridge lending, and alternative credit markets with strong collateral packages.

  • Private Credit & Direct Lending
  • Bridge & Transitional Finance
  • Special Situations
  • Asset-Backed Finance
  • Opportunistic Secured Investments
Strategy framework
Investment Objective
To earn risk-adjusted returns from secured private credit and asset-backed lending, where the quality of the collateral and the structure of the loan, not the borrower's promise alone, protect capital.
Investment Philosophy
Lend against assets, not narratives. Dislocation and complexity create opportunity only where there is a clear collateral package, enforceable security and a defined exit.
Opportunity Set
Private credit and direct lending; bridge and transitional finance; special situations; asset-backed finance, including receivables-backed facilities; opportunistic secured investments. Representative structures include senior secured bridge facilities, mezzanine development finance and senior secured term loans.
Portfolio Construction
Opportunistic and selective: each transaction is assessed on collateral coverage, seniority, covenants and exit path, and exposure is built transaction by transaction rather than to a fixed deployment pace.
Risk Management
Principal risks are credit and counterparty, collateral valuation and enforcement, concentration, refinancing, and legal and jurisdictional risk. These are addressed through first-lien or senior security where available, covenant packages, collateral coverage requirements and legal due diligence. Risk cannot be eliminated; it is identified, measured and managed.
Liquidity
Positions are generally held to maturity or repayment, with defined tenors (12 to 36 months in the representative transactions shown on this page). Secondary liquidity is limited and early exit is not assured.
Investor Profile
Qualified and institutional investors and family offices able to accept credit risk and illiquidity. Eligibility criteria are set out under Investor Relations.
Key Considerations
Losses can occur even with security: collateral values can fall, and enforcement can take time and cost. Capital is at risk and returns are not guaranteed. Representative transactions are illustrative and not indicative of future results.
Documentation
Mandate documentation is provided to eligible investors on request.
Request documentation →
External Manager Access

Where a specialist is the better answer.

Beyond its own mandates, Batavian Capital evaluates external alternative investment managers for clients whose objectives are better served by a specialist. Every manager is assessed through quantitative screening, qualitative due diligence and operational due diligence before any introduction is made. Return alone is insufficient: what matters is the risk required to generate it.

Discuss Manager Access
  1. Quantitative screeningReturn, volatility, drawdown, capture, correlation, liquidity and capacity
  2. Qualitative due diligenceTeam, process, edge, incentives and governance
  3. Operational due diligenceStructure, service providers, valuation, terms and counterparties

Universe assessed: long/short equity, market neutral, global macro, relative value, private credit, structured credit, asset-backed, real assets, commodities, secondaries and special situations. This is the universe we evaluate, not a list of currently available opportunities. Selection is discretionary, access is subject to eligibility and to each manager's own terms, and no manager is presented as available unless confirmed.

Private Advisory

Protecting Wealth Beyond Borders.

Strategic Tax Planning. Wealth Preservation. International Structuring.

In an increasingly complex financial world, protecting wealth requires more than investment performance alone.

Evolving tax regimes, geopolitical uncertainty and cross-border financial exposure demand a carefully considered approach to long-term capital preservation.

Batavian Capital provides tailored advisory services in strategic tax planning, wealth protection and international trust structures, helping private clients, entrepreneurs and families navigate an ever-changing global financial landscape.

01

Strategic Tax Planning

Navigating complex domestic and international tax environments through informed planning, cross-border assessment and long-term fiscal strategies tailored to individual circumstances.

02

Wealth Protection

Preserving capital through strategic asset structuring, jurisdictional diversification and comprehensive assessment of financial, regulatory and geopolitical risks.

03

Trust & International Structuring

Independent guidance on international trust arrangements, cross-border wealth structures and succession planning, supporting the responsible organisation and continuity of private capital.

Discuss Your Wealth Strategy →

Advisory services are assessed individually and provided within applicable laws and regulations. Where specialist legal or trustee services are required, coordination takes place with appropriately authorised professionals.

Target Investments

Focus Areas & Investment Universe

Infrastructure

Essential public infrastructure offering long-duration, inflation-linked cash flows with regulated returns.

Logistics

Distribution hubs, last-mile assets, and warehousing driven by structural e-commerce trends.

Energy

Conventional and renewable energy assets — generation, storage, and transition infrastructure.

Real Estate

Income-producing real estate in resilient European markets — core-plus and value-add focus.

Private Credit

Direct lending and private debt solutions for mid-market businesses, with strong covenants.

Asset-Backed Lending

Loans secured against tangible assets — receivables, inventory, equipment, and real property.

Special Situations

Stressed and distressed credit where complexity and structure create asymmetric return profiles.

Opportunistic

Event-driven and situational opportunities — dislocation generating superior risk-adjusted returns.

Investor Relations

Selective Partnerships with Aligned Capital

Batavian Capital partners with select investors seeking disciplined exposure to alternative investments and real asset opportunities. We maintain a focused number of relationships to ensure alignment, transparency, and genuine long-term partnership.

Minimum investment threshold: €2,000,000
Qualified and institutional investors only
Primary focus: European family offices & institutions
Quarterly reporting and co-investment access
Transparent fee structures aligned with long-term returns
Direct investment committee access for anchor investors

Currently Accepting Investor Enquiries

Batavian Capital is currently open to discussions with qualified institutional investors and family offices for both mandates. Initial enquiries are subject to investor qualification. All correspondence is treated with strict confidentiality.

Accepting Qualified Enquiries
MMXXII
Selected Transactions

Representative Deal Experience

A selection of completed transactions across both investment mandates. Counterparty details are withheld in accordance with confidentiality obligations.

02
Real Asset Income
€8.7M
Equity Co-Investment
Transition — Germany
Long-duration hold
Inflation-linked income
03
Secured Opportunities
€2.9M
Asset-Backed Special Situation
— Belgium
Senior secured
Distressed acquisition
04
Real Asset Income
€6.1M
Portfolio Acquisition
Last-mile — Netherlands
Core-plus strategy
Fully leased at entry
05
Private Credit
€3.5M
Mezzanine Development Finance
Residential — Netherlands
18-month tenor
Equity kicker
06
Secured Opportunities
€1.8M
Receivables-Backed Credit Facility
Trade Finance — Netherlands
Revolving structure
Fully asset-backed
08
Private Credit
€5.6M
Senior Secured Term Loan
Healthcare — Netherlands
36-month tenor
Covenant-heavy structure

Transaction details are indicative and anonymised in accordance with investor confidentiality obligations. All transactions completed by Batavian Capital or its principals.

Capital Architecture
Drag to rotate · select a step

Lange Voorhout · The Hague · MMXXII
Contact

Begin a Conversation

For investment enquiries, investor relations matters, or initial introductions, we invite qualified counterparties to reach out through the channels below or via the enquiry form.

Investment Office
Lange Voorhout, The Hague, Netherlands
Investor Enquiries
General Correspondence

All correspondence is treated with strict confidentiality. Batavian Capital communicates exclusively with qualified institutional counterparties and eligible investors.

Schedule a Call